Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to SellYourCarFast Australia Pty Ltd ACN 615 833 059 (SYCF, we, us). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting the privacy of your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable).

SYCF agrees to use your personal information solely for the purpose of a vehicle transaction. Your information will not be issued to third parties or mailing lists unless we have received your consent to do so. SYCF will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.  Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at www.sellyourcarfast.com.au (Website) and in your interactions with us.  We want your experience with SYCF in both our online and offline environments to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy.

How we collect your personal information

We collect information about you:

  • via our Website when you complete an enquiry form;
  • over the phone when we contact you about your enquiry;
  • when you otherwise interact with us, for example, in email correspondence.

We usually only collect your personal information directly from you.  We may also collect personal information from publically available sources.  If we collect personal information about you from a third party (such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, and business partners), we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

What information do we collect?

When making an enquiry on our Website, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number.  When we respond to you, we may request additional information such as your address and bank account details so that we can complete a requested transaction.

You may visit our Website anonymously.  However, where you do provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to respond to any enquiry you make or complete a requested transaction.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To respond to your enquiries and process requested transactions;
  • To provide customer service, such as responding to any questions or support issues you have about our Website;
  • To send periodic emails pertaining to your requests and transactions;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website features that we may offer from time to time;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • Otherwise to manage our business.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We restrict access to personal information to only those staff who need access to the personal information to do their job.  We have physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We do not collect financial or banking details via our Website.  We may ask you to provide banking details when we contact you directly strictly for the purpose of facilitating a requested transaction.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information and banking details once no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Do we use cookies?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Website visitors.  These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.  Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we have received your consent to do so.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we provide unique services at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.  We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.  You may opt out at any time by making a request to our Privacy Officer if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.  If we propose to disclose personal information overseas in future, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.  If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

Your consent

By using our Website or providing your personal information to us, you consent to your personal information being handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.  If you continue to use our Website or deal with us, you will be deemed to consent to the updated Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

If there are any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, you may contact us using the information below.

The Privacy Officer
SellYourCarFast Australia Pty Ltd
41 Madden Grove
Richmond, VIC 3121
Australia
info@sellyourcarfast.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.  If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

The last update to this document was 3 February 2017.